The Freud Museum London

General information

Office Address:

20 Maresfield Gardens London NW3 5SX

Number: 05467415

Incorporation date: 2005-05-31

End of financial year: 31 March

Category: Pri/lbg/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital, Use Of 'limited' Exemption)

Status: Active

Description

Data updated on:

The Freud Museum London came into being in 2005 as a company enlisted under no 05467415, located at NW3 5SX Hampstead at 20 Maresfield Gardens. The company has been in business for fifteen years and its last known status is active. This firm's Standard Industrial Classification Code is 90040 which stands for Operation of arts facilities. The business latest annual accounts describe the period up to Sun, 31st Mar 2019 and the latest annual confirmation statement was released on Fri, 31st May 2019.

The firm started working as a charity on 2006/01/30. It operates under charity registration number 1112854. The geographic range of the enterprise's activity is 20 maresfield gardens, london nw3 5sx and at such other property as may from time to time be required or expedient and it provides aid in different places in Camden. Regarding the charity's financial situation, their best period was in 2011 when they raised 437,431 pounds and their expenditures were 404,270 pounds. The company concentrates on the area of arts, heritage, science or culture, the area of culture, arts, heritage or science and training and education. It dedicates its activity to all the people, all the people. It helps the above recipients by the means of counselling and providing advocacy, counselling and providing advocacy and providing buildings, open spaces and facilities. If you want to find out more about the charity's undertakings, call them on this number 020 7435 2002 or go to their official website.

In order to satisfy their client base, this particular firm is continually improved by a number of eight directors who are, to enumerate a few, Suzanne B., Anthony S. and Wendy M.. Their work been of critical importance to this specific firm since 2018. In order to provide support to the directors, the abovementioned firm has been utilizing the skills of Monica L. as a secretary since the appointment on 2012-09-01.

Company staff

Suzanne B.

Role: Director

Appointed: 27 April 2018

Latest update: 13 January 2020

Anthony S.

Role: Director

Appointed: 27 April 2018

Latest update: 13 January 2020

Wendy M.

Role: Director

Appointed: 27 April 2018

Latest update: 13 January 2020

Dan C.

Role: Director

Appointed: 29 April 2014

Latest update: 13 January 2020

Trevor M.

Role: Director

Appointed: 26 June 2013

Latest update: 13 January 2020

Monica L.

Role: Secretary

Appointed: 01 September 2012

Latest update: 13 January 2020

Darian L.

Role: Director

Appointed: 01 May 2012

Latest update: 13 January 2020

Brett K.

Role: Director

Appointed: 01 June 2011

Latest update: 13 January 2020

Alan N.

Role: Director

Appointed: 01 April 2010

Latest update: 13 January 2020

Accounts Documents

Account next due date 31 December 2020
Account last made up date 31 March 2019
Confirmation statement next due date 14 June 2020
Confirmation statement last made up date 31 May 2019

Company filings

Filing category

Hide filing type
Accounts Address Annual return Confirmation statement Incorporation Officers Resolution
Free Download
Small company accounts made up to 2019/03/31 (AA)
filed on: 9th, December 2019
accounts
Free Download Download filing (36 pages)

Detailed information about the charity

Charity's details

Name: The Freud Museum London

Registered number: 1112854

Organisation type: Standard Registration

Area of benefit: 20 Maresfield Gardens, London Nw3 5Sx And At Such Other Property As May From Time To Time Be Required Or Expedient

Phone: 020 7435 2002

Website: www.freud.org.uk

Where operates
  • Camden
Other names
  • Sigmund Freud Archives Charity

What is the aim of the charity ?
  • Artistry/ Preserving culture/ Remembering the past/ Learning
  • Artistry/ Preserving culture/ Remembering the past/ Learning
  • Training and education
  • Training and education
  • Ecology/ maintenance/ culture
  • Ecology/ maintenance/ culture
Who are they trying to help ?
  • Everyone
  • Everyone
How are they planning to do it ?
  • Provides crucial information
  • Provides crucial information
  • Assists with real estate shortages
  • Provides work space
  • Provides funding or conducts research
  • Provides funding or conducts research
Registration history
Date Event
2006-01-30 Registered
Financial summary
Year end Income Spending Accounts received Accounts return
2013-03-31 £ 381,002 £ 440,431 2014-01-02 2014-01-02
2012-03-31 £ 413,533 £ 433,537 2013-01-14 2013-01-14
2011-03-31 £ 437,431 £ 404,270 2011-12-20 2011-12-20
2010-03-31 £ 335,301 £ 348,248 2011-01-17 2011-01-17
2009-03-31 £ 354,584 £ 356,302 2010-01-28 2010-01-28

Search other companies

Services (by SIC Code)

  • 90040 : Operation of arts facilities
  • 85520 : Cultural education
  • 91012 : Archives activities
  • 91020 : Museums activities
14
Company Age

Similar companies nearby

Closest companies