Sheffield Independent Film And Television Limited

General information

Name:

Sheffield Independent Film And Television Ltd

Office Address:

322, The Workstation, 15 Paternoster Row Sheffield 322 The Wokstation 15 Paternoster Row S1 2BX Sheffield

Number: 02501568

Incorporation date: 1990-05-14

End of financial year: 30 June

Category: Pri/ltd By Guar/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital)

Status: Active

Description

Data updated on:

This firm operates as Sheffield Independent Film And Television Limited. This company first started 31 years ago and was registered with 02501568 as its registration number. This registered office of the company is located in Sheffield. You may visit it at 322, The Workstation, 15 Paternoster Row Sheffield 322 The Wokstation, 15 Paternoster Row. This enterprise's principal business activity number is 90030, that means Artistic creation. Its most recent filed accounts documents were submitted for the period up to 2019-06-30 and the most recent confirmation statement was released on 2020-06-04.

The firm became a charity on 31st May 1990. Its charity registration number is 702975. The range of the enterprise's activity is not defined and it operates in different places across Sheffield City. When it comes to the charity's financial statement, their best period was in 2010 when they earned 239,500 pounds and their expenditures were 230,772 pounds. Sheffield Independent Film And Television Ltd focuses on education and training, education and training, the area of arts, heritage, science or culture. It strives to support people with disabilities, other definied groups, children or young people. It helps these agents by the means of acting as a resource body or an umbrella, providing advocacy and counselling services and providing advocacy, advice or information. If you would like to know anything else about the charity's undertakings, call them on the following number 0114 2726304 or check their website.

Considering this enterprise's constant expansion, it became unavoidable to find more directors: Jackie P., Colin P. and Christine S. who have been aiding each other since 2019-09-28 to exercise independent judgement of this business. What is more, the managing director's responsibilities are constantly assisted with by a secretary - Christine S..

Company staff

Christine S.

Role: Secretary

Latest update: 15 January 2021

Jackie P.

Role: Director

Appointed: 28 September 2019

Latest update: 15 January 2021

Colin P.

Role: Director

Appointed: 10 September 1999

Latest update: 15 January 2021

Christine S.

Role: Director

Appointed: 14 May 1992

Latest update: 15 January 2021

Accounts Documents

Account next due date 30 June 2021
Account last made up date 30 June 2019
Confirmation statement next due date 18 June 2021
Confirmation statement last made up date 04 June 2020

Company filings

Filing category

Hide filing type
Accounts Address Annual return Confirmation statement Incorporation Officers Resolution
Free Download
Total exemption full company accounts data drawn up to Sun, 30th Jun 2019 (AA)
filed on: 26th, June 2020
accounts
Free Download Download filing (14 pages)

Detailed information about the charity

Charity's details

Name: Sheffield Independent Film And Television Ltd

Registered number: 702975

Organisation type: Standard Registration

Area of benefit: Not Defined

Phone: 0114 2726304

Website: www.shiftmedia.org.uk

Where operates
  • Sheffield City
Other names
  • S H I F T

What is the aim of the charity ?
  • Training and education
  • Training and education
  • Artistry/ Preserving culture/ Remembering the past/ Learning
  • Economic stability/ fighting unemployment/ strenghtening communities
  • Economic stability/ fighting unemployment/ strenghtening communities
  • Artistry/ Preserving culture/ Remembering the past/ Learning
Who are they trying to help ?
  • People with disabilities
  • Members of a specific group
  • Kids / Minors
  • Members of a selected ethnic or racial group
  • Members of a selected ethnic or racial group
  • People with disabilities
  • Kids / Minors
  • Members of a specific group
How are they planning to do it ?
  • Assists with resources or oversight
  • Supports with advice and knowledge
  • Assists with knowledge and know how
  • Provides additional personel
  • Supplies services
  • Provides work space
  • Supplies services
  • Assists with real estate shortages
  • Assists with resources or oversight
  • Provides additional personel
Registration history
Date Event
1990-05-31 Registered
Financial summary
Year end Income Spending Accounts received Accounts return
2013-03-31 £ 226,912 £ 210,661 2013-08-15 2013-08-15
2012-03-31 £ 188,773 £ 174,160 2012-12-17 2012-12-17
2011-03-31 £ 119,022 £ 153,435 2012-06-08 2012-06-08
2010-03-31 £ 239,500 £ 230,772 2010-12-30 2011-02-11
2009-03-31 £ 225,961 £ 244,066 2009-12-15 2010-07-05

Search other companies

Services (by SIC Code)

  • 90030 : Artistic creation
30
Company Age

Similar companies nearby

Closest companies