Royal Exchange Theatre Company Limited

General information

Name:

Royal Exchange Theatre Company Ltd

Office Address:

St Ann's Square Manchester M2 7DH

Number: 00927203

Incorporation date: 1968-02-12

End of financial year: 31 August

Category: Pri/ltd By Guar/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital)

Status: Active

Description

Data updated on:

Royal Exchange Theatre Company Limited is categorised as Pri/ltd By Guar/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital), with headquarters in St Ann's Square, Manchester, Deansgate. The main office's postal code is M2 7DH. This company has been operating since 1968. The business Companies House Registration Number is 00927203. The firm's declared SIC number is 90010: Performing arts. Saturday 31st August 2019 is the last time when company accounts were filed.

Royal Exchange Theatre Company Limited is a small-sized vehicle operator with the licence number OC0289290. The firm has two transport operating centres in the country. In their subsidiary in Manchester , 2 machines are available. The centre in Manchester on 43 Sherborne Street has 1 machine.

The company was registered as a charity on Fri, 3rd May 1968. It is registered under charity number 255424. The range of their activity is not defined. They provide aid in Lancashire, Cheshire West &Amp; Chester, Manchester City and Cheshire East. As concerns the charity's financial statement, their best year was 2010 when they raised 9,430,000 pounds and they spent 10,696,000 pounds. The organisation engages in the area of culture, arts, heritage or science, the area of arts, science, culture, or heritage. It devotes its dedicates its efforts the whole humanity, all the people. It helps the above beneficiaries by providing various services and providing various services. If you want to find out anything else about the enterprise's undertakings, call them on this number 0161 833 9333 or browse their website.

As mentioned in this specific enterprise's register, since January 2019 there have been ten directors to name just a few: Ellen F., Nicole M. and Davina S.. In order to support the directors in their duties, this business has been utilizing the skillset of Barry J. as a secretary for the last four years.

Company staff

Ellen F.

Role: Director

Appointed: 31 January 2019

Latest update: 6 July 2020

Nicole M.

Role: Director

Appointed: 18 September 2017

Latest update: 6 July 2020

Davina S.

Role: Director

Appointed: 03 July 2017

Latest update: 6 July 2020

David R.

Role: Director

Appointed: 13 March 2017

Latest update: 6 July 2020

Aziz R.

Role: Director

Appointed: 13 March 2017

Latest update: 6 July 2020

Sally P.

Role: Director

Appointed: 22 November 2016

Latest update: 6 July 2020

Barry J.

Role: Secretary

Appointed: 07 August 2016

Latest update: 6 July 2020

James C.

Role: Director

Appointed: 27 March 2015

Latest update: 6 July 2020

Martyn T.

Role: Director

Appointed: 20 September 2013

Latest update: 6 July 2020

Jennifer R.

Role: Director

Appointed: 18 December 2009

Latest update: 6 July 2020

Geoffrey S.

Role: Director

Appointed: 21 January 2003

Latest update: 6 July 2020

Accounts Documents

Account next due date 31 May 2021
Account last made up date 31 August 2019
Confirmation statement next due date 20 December 2020
Confirmation statement last made up date 08 November 2019

Company Vehicle Operator Data

47-51 Swan Street

City

Manchester

Postal code

M4 5JY

No. of Vehicles

2

Salford Van Hire Ltd

Address

43 Sherborne Street

City

Manchester

Postal code

M3 1EJ

No. of Vehicles

1

Company filings

Filing category

Hide filing type
Accounts Annual return Auditors Confirmation statement Gazette Incorporation Mortgage Officers Resolution
Free Download
Full accounts data made up to August 31, 2019 (AA)
filed on: 29th, June 2020
accounts
Free Download Download filing (61 pages)

Detailed information about the charity

Charity's details

Name: Royal Exchange Theatre Company Limited

Registered number: 255424

Organisation type: Standard Registration

Area of benefit: Not Defined

Phone: 0161 833 9333

Website: www.royalexchange.co.uk

Where operates
  • Lancashire
  • Cheshire West &Amp; Chester
  • Manchester City
  • Cheshire East
Other names
  • 69 Theatre Company Limited

What is the aim of the charity ?
  • Artistry/ Preserving culture/ Remembering the past/ Learning
  • Artistry/ Preserving culture/ Remembering the past/ Learning
Who are they trying to help ?
  • Humanity
  • Society
How are they planning to do it ?
  • Supplies services
  • Supplies services
Registration history
Date Event
1968-05-03 Registered
Financial summary
Year end Income Spending Accounts received Accounts return
2013-08-31 £ 7,413,000 £ 8,373,000 2014-07-04 2014-09-26
2012-08-31 £ 7,822,000 £ 8,746,000 2013-01-24 2013-05-14
2011-08-31 £ 7,175,000 £ 8,133,000 2012-02-23 2011-12-29
2010-08-31 £ 9,430,000 £ 10,696,000 2011-01-04 2011-01-24
2009-03-31 £ 6,640,146 £ 7,588,053 2009-11-26 2009-10-16

Search other companies

Services (by SIC Code)

  • 90010 : Performing arts
52
Company Age

Similar companies nearby

Closest companies