Midland And Great Northern Joint Railway Society

General information

Office Address:

Sheringham Station North Norfolk Railway NR26 8RA Sheringham

Number: 03355411

Incorporation date: 1997-04-17

End of financial year: 31 January

Category: Pri/lbg/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital, Use Of 'limited' Exemption)

Status: Active

Description

Data updated on:

Started with Reg No. 03355411 twenty seven years ago, Midland And Great Northern Joint Railway Society is a Pri/lbg/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital, Use Of 'limited' Exemption). The active registration address is Sheringham Station, North Norfolk Railway Sheringham. The company's registered with SIC code 77390 - Renting and leasing of other machinery, equipment and tangible goods n.e.c.. The latest annual accounts were submitted for the period up to 2023-01-31 and the most recent annual confirmation statement was released on 2023-04-17.

The firm became a charity on 1997-07-30. Its charity registration number is 1063676. The range of the charity's activity is not defined and it works in multiple locations across Norfolk. When it comes to the charity's financial situation, their most successful period was in 2009 when their income was 337,222 pounds and their expenditures were 316,335 pounds. Midland And Great Northern Joint Railway Society concentrates its efforts on education and training, protecting the environment / the conservation of heritage sites and training and education. It works to support other definied groups, other definied groups, the whole mankind. It helps the above agents by the means of making donations to organisations, providing specific services and donating money to organisations. If you want to get to know more about the company's activities, call them on the following number 01223 860373 or check their website.

This limited company owes its accomplishments and permanent progress to exactly seven directors, who are David B., Martin B., Susan R. and 4 other members of the Management Board who might be found within the Company Staff section of this page, who have been leading the firm since 2022-12-03. Moreover, the managing director's duties are constantly backed by a secretary - Anthony D., who was chosen by this specific limited company 17 years ago.

Company staff

David B.

Role: Director

Appointed: 03 December 2022

Latest update: 5 March 2024

Martin B.

Role: Director

Appointed: 06 October 2021

Latest update: 5 March 2024

Susan R.

Role: Director

Appointed: 06 October 2021

Latest update: 5 March 2024

Graeme W.

Role: Director

Appointed: 19 March 2016

Latest update: 5 March 2024

Keith A.

Role: Director

Appointed: 28 January 2012

Latest update: 5 March 2024

Anthony D.

Role: Secretary

Appointed: 24 August 2007

Latest update: 5 March 2024

Nigel S.

Role: Director

Appointed: 13 October 2001

Latest update: 5 March 2024

Anthony D.

Role: Director

Appointed: 30 January 1999

Latest update: 5 March 2024

Accounts Documents

Account next due date 31 October 2024
Account last made up date 31 January 2023
Confirmation statement next due date 01 May 2024
Confirmation statement last made up date 17 April 2023

Company filings

Filing category

Hide filing type
Accounts Annual return Confirmation statement Incorporation Officers Resolution
Free Download
Total exemption full accounts record for the accounting period up to 2023/01/31 (AA)
filed on: 11th, September 2023
accounts
Free Download Download filing (32 pages)

Detailed information about the charity

Charity's details

Name: Midland And Great Northern Joint Railway Society

Registered number: 1063676

Organisation type: Standard Registration

Area of benefit: Not Defined

Phone: 01223 860373

Website: www.mandgn.co.uk

Where operates
  • Norfolk
Other names
  • M&Gn Society
  • The Poppy Line Trust

What is the aim of the charity ?
  • Training and education
  • Ecology/ maintenance/ culture
  • Training and education
  • Ecology/ maintenance/ culture
Who are they trying to help ?
  • Those who belong to a specified group
  • Those who belong to a specified group
  • Humanity
  • Everyone
How are they planning to do it ?
  • Grants money to organizations
  • Supplies services
  • Issues grants to organizations
  • Supplies services
  • Misc charitable actions
  • Misc charitable actions
Registration history
Date Event
1997-07-30 Registered
Financial summary
Year end Income Spending Accounts received Accounts return
2014-01-31 £ 301,051 £ 268,698 2014-07-25 2014-11-15
2013-01-31 £ 263,970 £ 206,434 2013-07-25 2013-07-25
2012-01-31 £ 191,439 £ 220,199 2012-07-23 2012-11-05
2011-01-31 £ 177,430 £ 212,309 2011-07-18 2011-11-14
2010-01-31 £ 167,395 £ 225,181 2010-07-26 2010-07-26
2009-01-31 £ 337,222 £ 316,335 2009-08-12 2009-08-12

Search other companies

Services (by SIC Code)

  • 77390 : Renting and leasing of other machinery, equipment and tangible goods n.e.c.
  • 85520 : Cultural education
  • 94990 : Activities of other membership organizations n.e.c.
  • 91020 : Museums activities
27
Company Age

Similar companies nearby

Closest companies