Middle East Development Services

General information

Office Address:

3 Denmark Street WD17 4YA Watford

Number: 04076242

Incorporation date: 2000-09-22

End of financial year: 31 March

Category: Pri/lbg/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital, Use Of 'limited' Exemption)

Status: Active

Description

Data updated on:

This firm known as Middle East Development Services was established on Fri, 22nd Sep 2000 as a Pri/lbg/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital, Use Of 'limited' Exemption). The enterprise's registered office could be gotten hold of in Watford on 3 Denmark Street. Assuming you want to contact the business by post, its zip code is WD17 4YA. The official registration number for Middle East Development Services is 04076242. The enterprise's principal business activity number is 86900 meaning Other human health activities. The latest accounts were submitted for the period up to 2020-03-31 and the latest confirmation statement was released on 2020-10-31.

The enterprise was registered as a charity on Thursday 16th November 2000. It works under charity registration number 1083440. The geographic range of their area of benefit is the middle east and worldwide and it works in different cities around Iraq. As concerns the charity's financial report, their best year was 2011 when their income was £38,528 and their spendings were £10,746. Middle East Development Services engages in the problems of economic and community development and unemployment, the problems of unemployment and economic and community development and the advancement of health and saving of lives. It strives to improve the situation of young people or children, people of a particular ethnic or racial origin, people with disabilities. It provides aid to these beneficiaries by the means of providing various services, providing specific services and granting money to individuals. If you want to find out anything else about the firm's activity, dial them on this number 01245 356496 or browse their official website.

There's a group of three directors leading this business at the moment, specifically John B., Clare C. and Michael P. who have been performing the directors obligations since Mon, 16th Oct 2017. What is more, the managing director's assignments are constantly backed by a secretary - Alison B., who was chosen by this business in October 2017.

Company staff

John B.

Role: Director

Appointed: 16 October 2017

Latest update: 29 June 2021

Alison B.

Role: Secretary

Appointed: 16 October 2017

Latest update: 29 June 2021

Clare C.

Role: Director

Appointed: 16 October 2017

Latest update: 29 June 2021

Michael P.

Role: Director

Appointed: 17 December 2013

Latest update: 29 June 2021

People with significant control

Michael P. is the individual with significant control over this firm, has substantial control or influence over the company.

Michael P.
Notified on 12 July 2016
Nature of control:
substantial control or influence
Stuart P.
Notified on 12 July 2016
Ceased on 9 November 2018
Nature of control:
substantial control or influence

Accounts Documents

Account next due date 31 December 2021
Account last made up date 31 March 2020
Confirmation statement next due date 14 November 2021
Confirmation statement last made up date 31 October 2020

Company filings

Filing category

Hide filing type
Accounts Address Annual return Confirmation statement Incorporation Officers Persons with significant control Resolution
Free Download
Total exemption full company accounts data drawn up to Tue, 31st Mar 2020 (AA)
filed on: 13th, January 2021
accounts
Free Download Download filing (13 pages)

Detailed information about the charity

Charity's details

Name: Middle East Development Services

Registered number: 1083440

Organisation type: Standard Registration

Area of benefit: The Middle East And Worldwide

Phone: 01245 356496

Where operates
  • Iraq
Other names
  • Meds

What is the aim of the charity ?
  • Economic stability/ fighting unemployment/ strenghtening communities
  • Economic stability/ fighting unemployment/ strenghtening communities
  • Improving healthcare conditions
  • Healthcare resarch
  • Fighting poverty
  • Disability
  • Eradication of poverty
  • Disability
Who are they trying to help ?
  • Young ones
  • Individuals belonging to a specific ethnic or racial group
  • People with disabilities
  • Members of a selected ethnic or racial group
  • People with disabilities
  • Kids / Minors
How are they planning to do it ?
  • Supplies services
  • Supplies services
  • Grants money to individuals
  • Grants money to individuals
Registration history
Date Event
2000-11-16 Registered
Financial summary
Year end Income Spending Accounts received Accounts return
2013-03-31 £ 9,540 £ 25,515 Not required 2014-01-09
2012-03-31 £ 22,944 £ 25,411 Not required 2013-01-23
2011-03-31 £ 38,528 £ 10,746 2012-01-12 2012-01-12
2010-03-31 £ 28,863 £ 17,199 2010-12-21 2010-12-21
2009-03-31 £ 17,743 £ 33,330 2010-01-26 2010-01-26

Search other companies

Services (by SIC Code)

  • 86900 : Other human health activities
20
Company Age

Similar companies nearby

Closest companies