General information

Office Address:

9 Turnpike Close Churchill BS25 5NZ Winscombe

Number: 06655366

Incorporation date: 2008-07-24

End of financial year: 30 September

Category: Pri/lbg/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital, Use Of 'limited' Exemption)

Status: Active

Description

Data updated on:

Situated at 9 Turnpike Close, Winscombe BS25 5NZ Mend The Gap is classified as a Pri/lbg/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital, Use Of 'limited' Exemption) registered under the 06655366 registration number. This company was set up 13 years ago. This enterprise's declared SIC number is 85600 which stands for Educational support services. Mon, 30th Sep 2019 is the last time account status updates were reported.

The company was registered as a charity on 2011-08-17. It is registered under charity number 1143419. The geographic range of the firm's activity is and it works in numerous locations around Kenya, Bath And North East Somerset, Bristol City, North Somerset and Somerset. As concerns the charity's finances, their most successful period was in 2011 when their income was 59,190 pounds and their expenditures were 58,151 pounds. Mend The Gap concentrates on human rights / religious or racial harmony, fighting famine and providing aid overseas and fighting famine and providing aid overseas. It strives to support the elderly people, other definied groups, youth or children. It tries to help the above beneficiaries by the means of undertaking research or supporting it financially, sponsoring or conducting research and counselling and providing advocacy. In order to get to know anything else about the company's activity, call them on the following number 01934853228 or see their official website.

That business owes its achievements and permanent development to four directors, specifically Paul W., Adrian C., Francis M. and Akol A., who have been presiding over the firm since 2018/04/10.

Company staff

Paul W.

Role: Director

Appointed: 10 April 2018

Latest update: 20 May 2021

Adrian C.

Role: Director

Appointed: 24 April 2017

Latest update: 20 May 2021

Francis M.

Role: Director

Appointed: 24 July 2008

Latest update: 20 May 2021

Akol A.

Role: Director

Appointed: 24 July 2008

Latest update: 20 May 2021

Accounts Documents

Account next due date 30 June 2021
Account last made up date 30 September 2019
Confirmation statement next due date 07 August 2021
Confirmation statement last made up date 24 July 2020

Company filings

Filing category

Hide filing type
Accounts Address Annual return Confirmation statement Incorporation Officers Resolution
Free Download
Total exemption full company accounts data drawn up to Wed, 30th Sep 2020 (AA)
filed on: 1st, June 2021
accounts
Free Download Download filing (11 pages)

Detailed information about the charity

Charity's details

Name: Mend The Gap

Registered number: 1143419

Organisation type: Standard Registration

Phone: 01934853228

Website: www.mendthegap.org.uk

Where operates
  • Kenya
  • Bath And North East Somerset
  • Bristol City
  • North Somerset
  • Somerset
Other names
  • Mtg

What is the aim of the charity ?
  • Social, religious and/or racial injustice
  • Fighting famine and providing overseas aid
  • Helping the world by fighting famine and providing aid
  • Training and education
  • Ecology/ maintenance/ culture
  • Training and education
  • Ecology/ maintenance/ culture
  • Improving employment rates/ helping communities/ fixing the economy
  • Economic stability/ fighting unemployment/ strenghtening communities
  • Adances in healthcare
  • Improving healthcare conditions
  • Chartity in general
  • Social, religious and/or racial injustice
  • Fighting poverty
  • Chartity in general
  • Eradication of poverty
Who are they trying to help ?
  • Eldery and old people
  • Members of a specific group
  • Kids / Minors
  • Those who share a distinct ethnic or racial origin
  • Members of a selected ethnic or racial group
  • Young ones
  • Those who help others - Charities and volunteers
  • Those who belong to a specified group
  • Eldery and old people
  • Society
  • Those who help others - Charities and volunteers
  • Society
How are they planning to do it ?
  • Provides funding or conducts research
  • Provides funding or conducts research
  • Supports with advice and knowledge
  • Assists with knowledge and know how
  • Supplies services
  • Assists with real estate shortages
  • Supplies services
  • Provides work space
Registration history
Date Event
2011-08-17 Registered
Financial summary
Year end Income Spending Accounts received Accounts return
2013-09-30 £ 23,432 £ 25,733 Not required 2014-07-04
2012-09-30 £ 26,343 £ 25,147 2013-07-03 2013-07-03
2011-09-30 £ 59,190 £ 58,151 2012-08-07 2012-08-07

Search other companies

Services (by SIC Code)

  • 85600 : Educational support services
  • 85520 : Cultural education
  • 99000 : Activities of extraterritorial organizations and bodies
  • 85590 : Other education not elsewhere classified
12
Company Age

Similar companies nearby

Closest companies