Medical Foundation For The Care Of Victims Of Torture

General information

Office Address:

111 Isledon Road London N7 7JW

Number: 02398586

Incorporation date: 1989-06-26

End of financial year: 31 December

Category: Pri/ltd By Guar/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital)

Status: Active

Description

Data updated on:

The moment this firm was founded is 1989-06-26. Started under 02398586, the company is classified as a Pri/ltd By Guar/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital). You may find the headquarters of the company during its opening times at the following address: 111 Isledon Road London, N7 7JW Holloway. This business's principal business activity number is 86900 which means Other human health activities. Medical Foundation For The Care Of Victims Of Torture filed its latest accounts for the financial year up to Sunday 31st December 2017. Its latest confirmation statement was submitted on Saturday 9th June 2018.

The company was registered as a charity on 1990/09/13. It is registered under charity number 1000340. The range of their activity is not defined. They work in Newcastle Upon Tyne City, Leeds City, Birmingham City, Throughout London, Manchester City, Scotland. As concerns the charity's finances, their most successful period was in 2012 when their income was 8,281,818 pounds and they spent 7,611,982 pounds. Medical Foundation For The Care Of Victims Of Torture concentrates its efforts on saving lives and the advancement of health and the advancement of health and saving of lives. It tries to aid other definied groups, other definied groups. It provides aid to its beneficiaries by providing various services, granting money to individuals and providing advocacy and counselling services. If you would like to find out something more about the company's activities, dial them on the following number 02076977823 or visit their official website.

The info we posses describing this particular company's MDs implies a leadership of ten directors: Simon E., Sarah T., Susan B. and 7 others listed below who became a part of the team on 2018-06-19, 2016-10-04 and 2015-02-01.

Company staff

Simon E.

Role: Director

Appointed: 19 June 2018

Latest update: 19 October 2018

Sarah T.

Role: Director

Appointed: 04 October 2016

Latest update: 19 October 2018

Susan B.

Role: Director

Appointed: 04 October 2016

Latest update: 19 October 2018

Fiona G.

Role: Director

Appointed: 04 October 2016

Latest update: 19 October 2018

Charles M.

Role: Director

Appointed: 04 October 2016

Latest update: 19 October 2018

Sonali N.

Role: Director

Appointed: 04 October 2016

Latest update: 19 October 2018

Michael J.

Role: Director

Appointed: 01 February 2015

Latest update: 19 October 2018

Melanie E.

Role: Director

Appointed: 01 January 2014

Latest update: 19 October 2018

Rajesh C.

Role: Director

Appointed: 01 January 2014

Latest update: 19 October 2018

Serge Y.

Role: Director

Appointed: 01 January 2014

Latest update: 19 October 2018

Accounts Documents

Account next due date 30 September 2019
Account last made up date 31 December 2017
Confirmation statement next due date 23 June 2019
Confirmation statement last made up date 09 June 2018

Company filings

Filing category

Hide filing type
Accounts Address Annual return Change of name Confirmation statement Incorporation Miscellaneous Mortgage Officers Persons with significant control Resolution
Free Download
Full accounts data made up to 2017-12-31 (AA)
filed on: 18th, September 2018
accounts
Free Download Download filing (56 pages)

Detailed information about the charity

Charity's details

Name: Medical Foundation For The Care Of Victims Of Torture

Registered number: 1000340

Organisation type: Standard Registration

Area of benefit: Not Defined

Phone: 02076977823

Website: www.freedomfromtorture.org

Where operates
  • Newcastle Upon Tyne City
  • Leeds City
  • Birmingham City
  • Throughout London
  • Manchester City
  • Scotland
Other names
  • Freedom From Torture
  • Medical Foundation
  • Medical Foundation Caring For Victims Of Torture

What is the aim of the charity ?
  • Healthcare resarch
  • Adances in healthcare
Who are they trying to help ?
  • Those who belong to a specified group
  • Those who belong to a specified group
How are they planning to do it ?
  • Supplies services
  • Issues grants to individuals
  • Assists with knowledge and know how
  • Provides funding or conducts research
  • Provides funding or conducts research
  • Provides crucial information
  • Supplies services
  • Grants money to individuals
Registration history
Date Event
1990-09-13 Registered
Financial summary
Year end Income Spending Accounts received Accounts return
2013-12-31 £ 7,759,137 £ 7,693,391 2014-07-23 2014-07-23
2012-12-31 £ 8,281,818 £ 7,611,982 2013-07-09 2013-07-09
2011-12-31 £ 7,577,635 £ 7,403,970 2012-06-27 2012-10-16
2010-12-31 £ 7,425,230 £ 7,481,255 2011-07-28 2011-10-05
2009-12-31 £ 7,964,023 £ 7,678,233 2010-06-17 2010-10-15
2008-12-31 £ 7,382,135 £ 7,524,989 2009-06-24 2009-10-19

Search other companies

Services (by SIC Code)

  • 86900 : Other human health activities
29
Company Age

Similar companies nearby

Closest companies