Manchester Road Community Centre

General information

Office Address:

418 Manchester Road BL9 9NS Bury

Number: 06755365

Incorporation date: 2008-11-21

End of financial year: 31 March

Category: Pri/lbg/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital, Use Of 'limited' Exemption)

Status: Active

Description

Data updated on:

06755365 is a registration number used by Manchester Road Community Centre. It was registered as a Pri/lbg/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital, Use Of 'limited' Exemption) on 2008/11/21. It has been operating on the market for the last sixteen years. This business could be contacted at 418 Manchester Road in Bury. It's zip code assigned is BL9 9NS. The company's SIC code is 90030 which stands for Artistic creation. The company's latest filed accounts documents cover the period up to 2022-03-31 and the most current annual confirmation statement was released on 2022-12-01.

The firm became a charity on 2009-03-17. It is registered under charity number 1128617. The range of the charity's area of benefit is undefined. in practice, local and it provides aid in numerous locations across Bury. As regards the charity's finances, their best period was in 2011 when they raised £14,728 and they spent £22,428. Manchester Road Community Centre focuses on the issue of disability, the area of amateur sport, charitable purposes. It tries to improve the situation of the elderly, people with disabilities, children or young people. It provides aid to the above agents by the means of acting as a resource body or an umbrella company, providing buildings, open spaces and facilities and providing buildings, facilities or open spaces. If you wish to get to know something more about the company's activities, dial them on this number 0161 764 9336 or check their website.

When it comes to this particular company, all of director's obligations up till now have been carried out by Paul W., Jack W. and Evelyn N.. When it comes to these three executives, Evelyn N. has carried on with the company for the longest time, having been a member of officers' team since November 2008.

Company staff

Paul W.

Role: Director

Appointed: 15 January 2019

Latest update: 13 March 2024

Jack W.

Role: Director

Appointed: 30 March 2016

Latest update: 13 March 2024

Evelyn N.

Role: Director

Appointed: 21 November 2008

Latest update: 13 March 2024

People with significant control

Jack W. is the individual who controls this firm, has substantial control or influence over the company.

Jack W.
Notified on 19 December 2016
Nature of control:
substantial control or influence

Accounts Documents

Account next due date 31 December 2023
Account last made up date 31 March 2022
Confirmation statement next due date 15 December 2023
Confirmation statement last made up date 01 December 2022

Company filings

Filing category

Hide filing type
Accounts Address Annual return Confirmation statement Incorporation Officers
Free Download
Confirmation statement with no updates 1st December 2023 (CS01)
filed on: 7th, February 2024
confirmation statement
Free Download Download filing (3 pages)

Detailed information about the charity

Charity's details

Name: Manchester Road Community Centre

Registered number: 1128617

Organisation type: Standard Registration

Area of benefit: Undefined. In Practice, Local

Phone: 0161 764 9336

Where operates
  • Bury
Other names
  • Mrcc

What is the aim of the charity ?
  • Disability
  • Amateur sport
  • Unspecified charity
  • Artistry/ Preserving culture/ Remembering the past/ Learning
  • All things Charity related
  • Amateur sport
  • Artistry/ Preserving culture/ Remembering the past/ Learning
  • Disability
Who are they trying to help ?
  • Eldery and old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Young ones
  • People with disabilities
  • Young ones
  • Alternative charities, volunteers
  • Eldery and old people
  • Humanity
  • Alternative charities, volunteers
  • Society
How are they planning to do it ?
  • Provides oversight or resources
  • Provides work space
  • Assists with real estate shortages
  • Assists with resources or oversight
Registration history
Date Event
2009-03-17 Registered
Financial summary
Year end Income Spending Accounts received Accounts return
2013-03-31 £ 7,503 £ 6,821 Not required 2014-01-08
2012-03-31 £ 11,432 £ 10,157 Not required 2013-01-16
2011-03-31 £ 14,728 £ 22,428 Not required 2012-02-15
2010-03-31 £ 5,168 £ 3,155 Not required 2010-06-18

Search other companies

Services (by SIC Code)

  • 90030 : Artistic creation
  • 86900 : Other human health activities
15
Company Age

Similar companies nearby

Closest companies