Great Commission Ministries

General information

Office Address:

102 Longbridge Road IG11 8SF Barking

Number: 06943370

Incorporation date: 2009-06-24

End of financial year: 31 December

Category: Pri/lbg/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital, Use Of 'limited' Exemption)

Status: Active

Description

Data updated on:

The Great Commission Ministries business has been in this business field for at least 11 years, having launched in 2009. Started with Registered No. 06943370, Great Commission Ministries is a Pri/lbg/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital, Use Of 'limited' Exemption) with office in 102 Longbridge Road, Barking IG11 8SF. eight years ago this business changed its name from Great Commision Evangelistic Ministries to Great Commission Ministries. This firm's SIC code is 94910 and their NACE code stands for Activities of religious organizations. 2018-06-30 is the last time when the company accounts were reported.

The enterprise started working as a charity on 29th June 2010. It works under charity registration number 1136643. The range of their area of benefit is united kingdom and it provides aid in multiple places in Kenya, Uganda. Regarding the charity's finances, their most prosperous period was in 2014 when they raised £106,765 and their spendings were £87,489. Great Commission Ministries concentrates its efforts on human rights / religious or racial harmony, recreation, the sphere of religious activities. It strives to improve the situation of the elderly, people with disabilities, children or youth. It provides help to these recipients by the means of counselling and providing advocacy, providing advocacy, advice or information and providing human resources. If you wish to learn more about the charity's undertakings, call them on the following number 02085342530 or go to their official website.

That company owes its accomplishments and permanent progress to a team of four directors, namely Mathew M., Mathias N., Florence N. and Eva S., who have been running the firm since 2017/08/31.

  • Previous company's names
  • Great Commission Ministries 2012-02-15
  • Great Commision Evangelistic Ministries 2009-06-24

Financial data based on annual reports

Company staff

Mathew M.

Role: Director

Appointed: 31 August 2017

Latest update: 12 September 2020

Mathias N.

Role: Director

Appointed: 31 August 2017

Latest update: 12 September 2020

Florence N.

Role: Director

Appointed: 20 July 2012

Latest update: 12 September 2020

Eva S.

Role: Director

Appointed: 24 June 2009

Latest update: 12 September 2020

Accounts Documents

Account next due date 31 December 2020
Account last made up date 30 June 2018
Confirmation statement next due date 19 October 2020
Confirmation statement last made up date 07 September 2019
Annual Accounts 22 March 2013
Start Date For Period Covered By Report 2011-07-01
End Date For Period Covered By Report 2012-06-30
Date Approval Accounts 22 March 2013
Annual Accounts 24 March 2014
Start Date For Period Covered By Report 2012-07-01
End Date For Period Covered By Report 2013-06-30
Date Approval Accounts 24 March 2014
Annual Accounts 21 November 2014
Start Date For Period Covered By Report 2013-07-01
End Date For Period Covered By Report 2014-06-30
Date Approval Accounts 21 November 2014
Annual Accounts 30 March 2016
Start Date For Period Covered By Report 2014-07-01
End Date For Period Covered By Report 2015-06-30
Date Approval Accounts 30 March 2016
Annual Accounts 27 March 2017
Start Date For Period Covered By Report 2015-07-01
End Date For Period Covered By Report 2016-06-30
Date Approval Accounts 27 March 2017

Company filings

Filing category

Hide filing type
Accounts Address Annual return Change of name Confirmation statement Document replacement Gazette Incorporation Miscellaneous Officers Resolution
Free Download
Sun, 28th Jul 2019 - the day director's appointment was terminated (TM01)
filed on: 16th, August 2019
officers
Free Download Download filing (1 page)

Detailed information about the charity

Charity's details

Name: Great Commission Ministries

Registered number: 1136643

Organisation type: Standard Registration

Area of benefit: United Kingdom

Phone: 02085342530

Website: www.gcem.org.uk

Where operates
  • Kenya
  • Uganda
Other names
  • Great Commission Evangelistic Ministries

What is the aim of the charity ?
  • Social, religious and/or racial injustice
  • Recreation
  • Religious activities
  • Training and education
  • Training and education
  • Recreation
  • Artistry/ Preserving culture/ Remembering the past/ Learning
  • Improving employment rates/ helping communities/ fixing the economy
  • Improving employment rates/ helping communities/ fixing the economy
  • Artistry/ Preserving culture/ Remembering the past/ Learning
  • Chartity in general
  • Social, religious and/or racial injustice
  • Religious activities
  • Eradication of poverty
  • Unspecified charity
  • Eradication of poverty
Who are they trying to help ?
  • Eldery and old people
  • People with disabilities
  • Kids / Minors
  • People with disabilities
  • Kids / Minors
  • Eldery and old people
  • Humanity
  • Society
How are they planning to do it ?
  • Provides crucial information
  • Assists with knowledge and know how
  • Supplies human resources
  • Supplies services
  • Provides work space
  • Supplies services
  • Assists with real estate shortages
  • Provides additional personel
Registration history
Date Event
2010-06-29 Registered
Financial summary
Year end Income Spending Accounts received Accounts return
2014-06-30 £ 106,765 £ 87,489 2014-11-27 2014-11-27
2013-06-30 £ 77,017 £ 75,281 2014-03-28 2014-03-28
2012-06-30 £ 56,506 £ 47,778 2013-04-01 2013-04-01
2011-06-30 £ 24,324 £ 20,879 Not required 2011-12-28

Search other companies

Services (by SIC Code)

  • 94910 : Activities of religious organizations
11
Company Age

Similar companies nearby

Closest companies