Education Development Foundation

General information

Office Address:

Middlesex House Floor 2 130 College Road HA1 1BQ Harrow

Number: 07008255

Incorporation date: 2009-09-03

End of financial year: 30 September

Category: Pri/lbg/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital, Use Of 'limited' Exemption)

Status: Active

Description

Data updated on:

Education Development Foundation is a business with it's headquarters at HA1 1BQ Harrow at Middlesex House Floor 2. The enterprise has been in existence since 2009 and is registered under the identification number 07008255. The enterprise has been active on the British market for ten years now and the official status is active. This enterprise's declared SIC number is 85590, that means Other education not elsewhere classified. Education Development Foundation filed its account information for the period up to 2018-09-30. The firm's most recent confirmation statement was submitted on 2019-09-03.

The company was registered as a charity on Wednesday 3rd November 2010. It operates under charity registration number 1138796. The range of their activity is undefined. in practice, overseas.. They work in City Of London. As concerns the charity's financial report, their best period was in 2011 when their income was £18,292 and their spendings were £886. Education Development Foundation concentrates its efforts on charitable purposes, education and training and the problems of economic and community development and unemployment. It tries to aid the youngest, other voluntary bodies or charities, all the people. It helps its beneficiaries by providing various services, unspecified charitable activities and providing advocacy and counselling services. If you want to learn something more about the charity's activity, call them on the following number +44 203 129 8425 / 487 or visit their website.

According to the information we have, the following company was established ten years ago and has so far been run by five directors.

Financial data based on annual reports

Company staff

Durjay S.

Role: Director

Appointed: 01 February 2018

Latest update: 8 September 2019

Jay M.

Role: Director

Appointed: 01 February 2016

Latest update: 8 September 2019

Lawrence W.

Role: Director

Appointed: 07 September 2009

Latest update: 8 September 2019

Ian P.

Role: Director

Appointed: 03 September 2009

Latest update: 8 September 2019

Anita M.

Role: Director

Appointed: 03 September 2009

Latest update: 8 September 2019

People with significant control

Jay M. is the individual who controls this firm, has substantial control or influence over the company.

Jay M.
Notified on 6 April 2016
Nature of control:
right to manage directors
substantial control or influence

Accounts Documents

Account next due date 30 June 2020
Account last made up date 30 September 2018
Confirmation statement next due date 17 September 2020
Confirmation statement last made up date 03 September 2019
Annual Accounts 12 March 2015
Start Date For Period Covered By Report 2013-10-01
End Date For Period Covered By Report 2014-09-30
Date Approval Accounts 12 March 2015
Annual Accounts 6 April 2016
Start Date For Period Covered By Report 2014-10-01
End Date For Period Covered By Report 2015-09-30
Date Approval Accounts 6 April 2016
Annual Accounts 8 November 2016
Start Date For Period Covered By Report 2015-10-01
End Date For Period Covered By Report 2016-09-30
Date Approval Accounts 8 November 2016
Annual Accounts
Start Date For Period Covered By Report 2017-10-01
End Date For Period Covered By Report 2018-09-30
Annual Accounts
End Date For Period Covered By Report 30 September 2017

Company filings

Filing category

Hide filing type
Accounts Address Annual return Confirmation statement Incorporation Officers Resolution
Free Download
Micro company accounts made up to 2018-09-30 (AA)
filed on: 27th, June 2019
accounts
Free Download Download filing (2 pages)

Detailed information about the charity

Charity's details

Name: Education Development Foundation

Registered number: 1138796

Organisation type: Standard Registration

Area of benefit: Undefined. In Practice, Overseas.

Phone: +44 203 129 8425 / 487

Website: www.educationdevelopmentfoundation.org

Where operates
  • City Of London
Other names
  • Edf International (Other Name) / Edfi (Acronym)

What is the aim of the charity ?
  • Unspecified charity
  • Training and education
  • Economic stability/ fighting unemployment/ strenghtening communities
  • Training and education
  • Improving employment rates/ helping communities/ fixing the economy
  • Chartity in general
Who are they trying to help ?
  • Young ones
  • Alternative charities, volunteers
  • Society
  • Kids / Minors
  • Alternative charities, volunteers
  • Society
How are they planning to do it ?
  • Supplies services
  • Further charitable activities
  • Assists with knowledge and know how
  • Supports with advice and knowledge
  • Supplies services
  • Misc charitable actions
Registration history
Date Event
2010-11-03 Registered
Financial summary
Year end Income Spending Accounts received Accounts return
2013-09-30 £ 383 £ 349 Not required 2014-03-26
2012-09-30 £ 350 £ 470 Not required 2013-03-27
2011-09-30 £ 18,292 £ 886 Not required 2012-09-18

Search other companies

Services (by SIC Code)

  • 85590 : Other education not elsewhere classified
10
Company Age

Similar companies nearby

Closest companies