Community Foundation For Leeds

General information

Office Address:

First Floor 51a St. Pauls Street LS1 2TE Leeds

Number: 04443312

Incorporation date: 2002-05-21

End of financial year: 31 March

Category: Pri/lbg/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital, Use Of 'limited' Exemption)

Status: Active

Description

Data updated on:

Community Foundation For Leeds was set up as Pri/lbg/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital, Use Of 'limited' Exemption), that is based in First Floor 51a, St. Pauls Street in Leeds. The company's zip code is LS1 2TE. This enterprise was set up in 2002. Its registered no. is 04443312. The firm's registered with SIC code 82990 which stands for Other business support service activities not elsewhere classified. March 31, 2019 is the last time the company accounts were reported.

The company started working as a charity on 2003-04-07. It is registered under charity number 1096892. The range of their area of benefit is leeds. They operate in Leeds City. Regarding the charity's financial statement, their most successful period was in 2011 when they earned 12,800,864 pounds and they spent 4,286,263 pounds. The charitable organisation engages in charitable purposes, charitable purposes. It devotes its dedicates its efforts the whole humanity, the general public. It tries to help the above recipients by donating money to organisations, sponsoring or conducting research and sponsoring or doing research. If you want to know something more about the firm's activity, call them on the following number 0113 2422426 or visit their website.

Deirdre R., Corrina L., Anthony C. and 10 other directors who might be found below are registered as the firm's directors and have been managing the firm since 2020. To find professional help with legal documentation, this specific business has been utilizing the skills of Sylvie N. as a secretary since 2011.

Company staff

Deirdre R.

Role: Director

Appointed: 09 March 2020

Latest update: 1 October 2020

Corrina L.

Role: Director

Appointed: 30 July 2019

Latest update: 1 October 2020

Anthony C.

Role: Director

Appointed: 01 March 2019

Latest update: 1 October 2020

Cleveland H.

Role: Director

Appointed: 01 March 2019

Latest update: 1 October 2020

Carolyn C.

Role: Director

Appointed: 01 March 2019

Latest update: 1 October 2020

Sharon O.

Role: Director

Appointed: 01 March 2019

Latest update: 1 October 2020

Thomas B.

Role: Director

Appointed: 01 March 2019

Latest update: 1 October 2020

Craig S.

Role: Director

Appointed: 25 May 2017

Latest update: 1 October 2020

John M.

Role: Director

Appointed: 25 May 2017

Latest update: 1 October 2020

Mark E.

Role: Director

Appointed: 12 November 2015

Latest update: 1 October 2020

Roohi C.

Role: Director

Appointed: 09 July 2015

Latest update: 1 October 2020

George L.

Role: Director

Appointed: 09 July 2015

Latest update: 1 October 2020

Michael J.

Role: Director

Appointed: 09 July 2015

Latest update: 1 October 2020

Sylvie N.

Role: Secretary

Appointed: 15 February 2011

Latest update: 1 October 2020

Accounts Documents

Account next due date 31 March 2021
Account last made up date 31 March 2019
Confirmation statement next due date 04 June 2021
Confirmation statement last made up date 21 May 2020

Company filings

Filing category

Hide filing type
Accounts Address Annual return Confirmation statement Incorporation Officers Resolution
Free Download
Group of companies' accounts made up to March 31, 2019 (AA)
filed on: 17th, October 2019
accounts
Free Download Download filing (54 pages)

Detailed information about the charity

Charity's details

Name: Community Foundation For Leeds

Registered number: 1096892

Organisation type: Standard Registration

Area of benefit: Leeds

Phone: 0113 2422426

Website: www.leedscf.org.uk

Where operates
  • Leeds City
Other names
  • Leeds Community Foundation

What is the aim of the charity ?
  • Unspecified charity
  • Unspecified charity
Who are they trying to help ?
  • Humanity
  • Humanity
How are they planning to do it ?
  • Issues grants to organizations
  • Provides funding or conducts research
  • Provides funding or conducts research
  • Assists with knowledge and know how
  • Issues grants to organizations
  • Provides crucial information
Registration history
Date Event
2003-04-07 Registered
Financial summary
Year end Income Spending Accounts received Accounts return
2014-03-31 £ 2,794,000 £ 3,669,000 2014-07-22 2014-09-15
2013-03-31 £ 3,560,939 £ 3,292,425 2013-07-24 2013-09-16
2012-03-31 £ 2,309,608 £ 2,532,629 2012-07-23 2012-10-22
2011-03-31 £ 12,800,864 £ 4,286,263 2011-07-26 2011-12-01
2010-03-31 £ 2,695,221 £ 4,318,781 2010-08-31 2010-12-08

Search other companies

Services (by SIC Code)

  • 82990 : Other business support service activities not elsewhere classified
18
Company Age

Similar companies nearby

Closest companies