Buckinghamshire Community Foundation.

General information

Office Address:

4th Floor Sunley House Oxford Road HP19 8FQ Aylesbury

Number: 03662246

Incorporation date: 1998-11-05

End of financial year: 31 March

Category: Pri/lbg/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital, Use Of 'limited' Exemption)

Status: Active

Description

Data updated on:

Buckinghamshire Community Foundation came into being in 1998 as a company enlisted under no 03662246, located at HP19 8FQ Aylesbury at 4th Floor Sunley House. The company has been in business for twenty two years and its current status is active. The firm currently known as Buckinghamshire Community Foundation. was known as The Buckinghamshire Foundation until 2008-10-28 at which point the business name was changed. This firm's classified under the NACE and SIC code 82110 which stands for Combined office administrative service activities. The latest annual accounts cover the period up to March 31, 2019 and the latest confirmation statement was released on October 16, 2019.

The enterprise was registered as a charity on 1999-02-05. It works under charity registration number 1073861. The range of the company's area of benefit is county of buckinghamshire and its immediate neighbourhood. and it operates in multiple cities around Buckinghamshire. As for the charity's financial situation, their most successful year was 2009 when they earned 1,671,695 pounds and they spent 421,977 pounds. Buckinghamshire Community Foundation concentrates its efforts on the area of amateur sport, education and training and the problems of unemployment and economic and community development . It works to help other definied groups, other voluntary organisations or charities. It helps the above beneficiaries by the means of donating money to organisations, acting as a resource body or an umbrella company and provides other finance. If you wish to find out more about the firm's undertakings, dial them on the following number 01926 330134 or browse their official website.

There's a group of thirteen directors running this specific firm at the moment, specifically Mark B., William S., Lucy W. and 10 other members of the Management Board who might be found within the Company Staff section of our website who have been performing the directors duties since 2019.

  • Previous company's names
  • Buckinghamshire Community Foundation. 2008-10-28
  • The Buckinghamshire Foundation 1998-11-05

Company staff

Mark B.

Role: Director

Appointed: 13 June 2019

Latest update: 6 September 2020

William S.

Role: Director

Appointed: 15 March 2019

Latest update: 6 September 2020

Lucy W.

Role: Director

Appointed: 14 March 2019

Latest update: 6 September 2020

Annalise S.

Role: Director

Appointed: 14 March 2019

Latest update: 6 September 2020

Richard C.

Role: Director

Appointed: 14 March 2019

Latest update: 6 September 2020

Philip M.

Role: Director

Appointed: 21 September 2017

Latest update: 6 September 2020

Robert T.

Role: Director

Appointed: 21 June 2017

Latest update: 6 September 2020

Trudi S.

Role: Director

Appointed: 07 December 2016

Latest update: 6 September 2020

Joe B.

Role: Director

Appointed: 08 July 2015

Latest update: 6 September 2020

Lynda M.

Role: Director

Appointed: 04 March 2015

Latest update: 6 September 2020

Linda C.

Role: Director

Appointed: 10 July 2013

Latest update: 6 September 2020

Graham C.

Role: Director

Appointed: 10 October 2011

Latest update: 6 September 2020

Elizabeth H.

Role: Director

Appointed: 10 October 2011

Latest update: 6 September 2020

Accounts Documents

Account next due date 31 March 2021
Account last made up date 31 March 2019
Confirmation statement next due date 27 November 2020
Confirmation statement last made up date 16 October 2019

Company filings

Filing category

Hide filing type
Accounts Address Annual return Change of name Confirmation statement Incorporation Miscellaneous Officers Resolution
Free Download
Group of companies' report and financial statements (accounts) made up to 2019/03/31 (AA)
filed on: 3rd, January 2020
accounts
Free Download Download filing (46 pages)

Detailed information about the charity

Charity's details

Name: Buckinghamshire Community Foundation

Registered number: 1073861

Organisation type: Standard Registration

Area of benefit: County Of Buckinghamshire And Its Immediate Neighbourhood.

Phone: 01926 330134

Website: www.buckscf.org.uk

Where operates
  • Buckinghamshire
Other names
  • Heart Of Bucks
  • The Buckinghamshire Foundation

What is the aim of the charity ?
  • Non professional sport development
  • Training and education
  • Improving employment rates/ helping communities/ fixing the economy
  • All things Charity related
  • Improving healthcare conditions
  • Disability
  • Fighting poverty
Who are they trying to help ?
  • Members of a specific group
  • Those who help others - Charities and volunteers
How are they planning to do it ?
  • Issues grants to organizations
  • Assists with resources or oversight
  • Providing additional funding
Registration history
Date Event
1999-02-05 Registered
Financial summary
Year end Income Spending Accounts received Accounts return
2013-03-31 £ 1,217,422 £ 563,133 2013-10-31 2013-11-07
2012-03-31 £ 822,474 £ 535,089 2012-12-21 2012-12-21
2011-03-31 £ 945,807 £ 487,774 2011-10-19 2011-10-19
2010-03-31 £ 891,788 £ 511,267 2010-12-23 2011-02-04
2009-03-31 £ 1,671,695 £ 421,977 2009-12-24 2009-12-24

Search other companies

Services (by SIC Code)

  • 82110 : Combined office administrative service activities
  • 96090 : Other service activities not elsewhere classified
  • 82990 : Other business support service activities not elsewhere classified
21
Company Age

Closest Companies - by postcode