British Ex-services Wheelchair Sports Association

General information

Office Address:

12 Tuke Close TR11 2HL Falmouth

Number: 04294969

Incorporation date: 2001-09-27

End of financial year: 30 September

Category: Pri/lbg/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital, Use Of 'limited' Exemption)

Status: Active

Description

Data updated on:

04294969 is the registration number used by British Ex-services Wheelchair Sports Association. This firm was registered as a Pri/lbg/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital, Use Of 'limited' Exemption) on 2001-09-27. This firm has been active on the market for the last twenty three years. This enterprise can be reached at 12 Tuke Close in Falmouth. The main office's post code assigned to this location is TR11 2HL. This firm's Standard Industrial Classification Code is 93199 - Other sports activities. The firm's most recent annual accounts were submitted for the period up to September 30, 2022 and the latest confirmation statement was filed on September 14, 2023.

The firm became a charity on 1998-08-26. It works under charity registration number 1071226. The range of the charity's activity is not defined. They provide aid in Throughout England And Wales. As regards the charity's financial situation, their most prosperous time was in 2012 when they raised 176,159 pounds and their spendings were 87,224 pounds. British Ex-services Wheelchair Sports Association concentrates its efforts on the area of amateur sport, other charitable purposes, the issue of disability. It strives to support people with disabilities. It provides help to its agents by providing specific services, providing advocacy, advice or information and diverse charitable activities. If you would like to find out anything else about the corporation's undertakings, call them on this number 01326 318 780 or browse their official website.

Currently, this limited company is supervised by 1 managing director: Edwin T., who was selected to lead the company in September 2001. For three years Shaun E., had been functioning as a director for this limited company till the resignation on 2006-11-25. In addition a different director, specifically Nichola S. resigned in 2012.

Company staff

Edwin T.

Role: Director

Appointed: 27 September 2001

Latest update: 17 February 2024

People with significant control

Edwin T. is the individual with significant control over this firm, has substantial control or influence over the company.

Edwin T.
Notified on 1 September 2016
Nature of control:
substantial control or influence
Richard S.
Notified on 1 September 2016
Ceased on 28 September 2016
Nature of control:
substantial control or influence

Accounts Documents

Account next due date 30 June 2024
Account last made up date 30 September 2022
Confirmation statement next due date 28 September 2024
Confirmation statement last made up date 14 September 2023

Company filings

Filing category

Hide filing type
Accounts Address Annual return Confirmation statement Incorporation Officers Persons with significant control
Free Download
Total exemption full company accounts data drawn up to September 30, 2023 (AA)
filed on: 16th, December 2023
accounts
Free Download Download filing (15 pages)

Detailed information about the charity

Charity's details

Name: British Ex-Services Wheelchair Sports Association

Registered number: 1071226

Organisation type: Standard Registration

Area of benefit: Not Defined

Phone: 01326 318 780

Website: www.bewsa.org

Where operates
  • Throughout England And Wales
Other names
  • B.e.w.s.a.

What is the aim of the charity ?
  • Non professional sport development
  • Misc charitable purposes
  • Disability
Who are they trying to help ?
  • People with disabilities
How are they planning to do it ?
  • Supplies services
  • Provides crucial information
  • Misc charitable actions
Registration history
Date Event
1998-08-26 Registered
Financial summary
Year end Income Spending Accounts received Accounts return
2013-09-30 £ 148,291 £ 78,373 2013-11-14 2014-04-25
2012-09-30 £ 176,159 £ 87,224 2013-01-14 2013-01-15
2011-09-30 £ 64,006 £ 87,561 2011-12-22 2011-12-04
2010-09-30 £ 120,019 £ 94,273 2011-01-17 2011-08-11
2009-09-30 £ 70,274 £ 64,824 2010-04-12 2010-01-13

Search other companies

Services (by SIC Code)

  • 93199 : Other sports activities
22
Company Age

Similar companies nearby

Closest companies