Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan Limited

General information

Name:

Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan Ltd

Office Address:

4a Castletown Rd London W14 9HE

Number: 01090630

Incorporation date: 1973-01-12

End of financial year: 31 March

Category: Pri/ltd By Guar/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital)

Status: Active

Description

Data updated on:

Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan has been operating on the market for at least 45 years. Established under 01090630, this company is registered as a Pri/ltd By Guar/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital). You can reach the office of this firm during office hours under the following location: 4a Castletown Rd London, W14 9HE West Kensington. The firm's SIC and NACE codes are 90010 and their NACE code stands for Performing arts. The business latest filed accounts documents describe the period up to 2017-03-31 and the most current confirmation statement was released on 2017-11-30.

The firm became a charity on 7th June 1973. It works under charity registration number 312879. The geographic range of the firm's area of benefit is not defined. They operate in Throughout England And Wales. When it comes to the charity's financial situation, their best period was in 2010 when they earned 812,950 pounds and they spent 677,025 pounds. Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan Ltd engages in the area of arts, science, culture, or heritage, training and education, the area of arts, heritage, science or culture. It tries to help the youngest, other charities or voluntary organisations, people of a particular ethnic or racial background. It provides help to the above agents by providing various services, providing advocacy, advice or information and providing buildings, open spaces and facilities. If you want to find out something more about the enterprise's activities, dial them on this number 020 7381 3086 or go to their official website.

The info we posses detailing this enterprise's management shows a leadership of four directors: Indra S., Shantilal R., Joginder S. and John M. who assumed their respective positions on 2014/11/05, 2011/06/01 and 2002/10/09. Furthermore, the managing director's assignments are regularly assisted with by a secretary - John M., who was officially appointed by this company in November 1991.

Company staff

Indra S.

Role: Director

Appointed: 05 November 2014

Latest update: 18 October 2018

Shantilal R.

Role: Director

Appointed: 01 June 2011

Latest update: 18 October 2018

Joginder S.

Role: Director

Appointed: 01 June 2011

Latest update: 18 October 2018

John M.

Role: Director

Appointed: 09 October 2002

Latest update: 18 October 2018

John M.

Role: Secretary

Appointed: 30 November 1991

Latest update: 18 October 2018

Accounts Documents

Account next due date 31 December 2018
Account last made up date 31 March 2017
Confirmation statement next due date 14 December 2018
Confirmation statement last made up date 30 November 2017

Company filings

Filing category

Hide filing type
Accounts Annual return Confirmation statement Mortgage Officers Resolution
Free Download
Full accounts data made up to 2017-03-31 (AA)
filed on: 21st, December 2017
accounts
Free Download Download filing (23 pages)

Detailed information about the charity

Charity's details

Name: Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan Limited

Registered number: 312879

Organisation type: Standard Registration

Area of benefit: Not Defined

Phone: 020 7381 3086

Website: www.bhavan.net

Where operates
  • Throughout England And Wales
Other names
  • Institute Of Indian Art & Culture
  • The Bhavan Centre

What is the aim of the charity ?
  • Artistry/ Preserving culture/ Remembering the past/ Learning
  • Training and education
  • Artistry/ Preserving culture/ Remembering the past/ Learning
  • Training and education
Who are they trying to help ?
  • Young ones
  • Those who help others - Charities and volunteers
  • Individuals belonging to a specific ethnic or racial group
  • Society
  • Charities and volunteers
  • Eldery and old people
  • Eldery and old people
  • Kids / Minors
  • People with disabilities
  • Those who share a distinct ethnic or racial origin
  • Humanity
  • People with disabilities
How are they planning to do it ?
  • Supplies services
  • Assists with knowledge and know how
  • Provides work space
  • Provides additional personel
  • Supplies human resources
  • Provides crucial information
  • Supplies services
  • Provides work space
Registration history
Date Event
1973-06-07 Registered
Financial summary
Year end Income Spending Accounts received Accounts return
2013-03-31 £ 604,795 £ 575,589 2014-01-19 2014-01-19
2012-03-31 £ 717,618 £ 661,401 2013-01-28 2013-01-28
2011-03-31 £ 731,268 £ 711,218 2012-01-24 2012-01-24
2010-03-31 £ 812,950 £ 677,025 2011-01-27 2011-01-27
2009-03-31 £ 727,247 £ 667,318 2010-01-08 2010-01-08

Search other companies

Services (by SIC Code)

  • 90010 : Performing arts
  • 85310 : General secondary education
  • 90040 : Operation of arts facilities
45
Company Age

Similar companies nearby

Closest companies