General information

Name:

Amber Gold Ltd

Office Address:

38 Rothesay Road LU1 1QZ Luton

Number: 06677053

Incorporation date: 2008-08-19

End of financial year: 31 August

Category: Private Limited Company

Status: Active

Description

Data updated on:

This business is situated in Luton registered with number: 06677053. The firm was registered in the year 2008. The main office of the firm is located at 38 Rothesay Road . The postal code is LU1 1QZ. This enterprise's classified under the NACE and SIC code 70229 and their NACE code stands for Management consultancy activities other than financial management. 2018/08/31 is the last time account status updates were filed.

The enterprise was registered as a charity on 1964-09-28. It works under charity registration number 236717. The geographic range of the company's activity is amber valley and area. They provide aid in Derbyshire. As for the charity's finances, their most prosperous period was in 2009 when they raised 2,511 pounds and they spent 3,015 pounds. Amber Gold Ltd concentrates on the area of amateur sport, amateur sports activities, charitable purposes. It works to support people with disabilities, people with disabilities. It provides help to these beneficiaries by various charitable services and diverse charitable services. In order to know something more about the company's undertakings, dial them on the following number 01773-744854 or browse their official website.

According to the official data, the following firm is overseen by a solitary managing director: Afolawe A., who was assigned this position in 2008. Additionally, the director's tasks are supported by a secretary - Afolarin A., who was appointed by the firm on 2008/08/19.

Financial data based on annual reports

Company staff

Afolarin A.

Role: Secretary

Appointed: 19 August 2008

Latest update: 28 January 2020

Afolawe A.

Role: Director

Appointed: 19 August 2008

Latest update: 28 January 2020

People with significant control

Afolawe A. is the individual who has control over this firm, has substantial control or influence over the company, owns over 3/4 of company shares and has 3/4 to full of voting rights.

Afolawe A.
Notified on 1 July 2016
Nature of control:
over 3/4 of shares
3/4 to full of voting rights
right to manage directors
substantial control or influence

Accounts Documents

Account next due date 31 May 2020
Account last made up date 31 August 2018
Confirmation statement next due date 02 September 2020
Confirmation statement last made up date 19 August 2019
Annual Accounts 29 May 2013
Start Date For Period Covered By Report 2011-09-01
End Date For Period Covered By Report 2012-08-31
Date Approval Accounts 29 May 2013
Annual Accounts
Start Date For Period Covered By Report 2012-09-01
End Date For Period Covered By Report 2013-08-31
Annual Accounts 26 May 2015
Start Date For Period Covered By Report 2013-09-01
End Date For Period Covered By Report 2014-08-31
Date Approval Accounts 26 May 2015
Annual Accounts 23 May 2016
Start Date For Period Covered By Report 2014-09-01
End Date For Period Covered By Report 2015-08-31
Date Approval Accounts 23 May 2016
Annual Accounts 6 May 2017
Start Date For Period Covered By Report 2015-09-01
End Date For Period Covered By Report 2016-08-31
Date Approval Accounts 6 May 2017
Annual Accounts 1 May 2018
Start Date For Period Covered By Report 2016-09-01
End Date For Period Covered By Report 2017-08-31
Date Approval Accounts 1 May 2018
Annual Accounts
Start Date For Period Covered By Report 2017-09-01
End Date For Period Covered By Report 2018-08-31
Annual Accounts 30 May 2014
Date Approval Accounts 30 May 2014

Company filings

Filing category

Hide filing type
Accounts Address Annual return Confirmation statement Gazette Incorporation Officers
Free Download
Confirmation statement with no updates Monday 19th August 2019 (CS01)
filed on: 6th, September 2019
confirmation statement
Free Download Download filing (3 pages)

Detailed information about the charity

Charity's details

Name: Amber-Gold

Registered number: 236717

Organisation type: Standard Registration

Area of benefit: Amber Valley And Area

Phone: 01773-744854

Where operates
  • Derbyshire
Other names
  • Alfreton & Dist Society For Mentally Handicapped Children
  • Alfreton Ripley And District Mencap
  • Alfreton, Ripley And District Mencap Society
  • Alfreton Ripley And District Society For Mentally Handicapped Children And Adults

What is the aim of the charity ?
  • Amateur sport
  • Amateur sport
  • Chartity in general
  • All things Charity related
Who are they trying to help ?
  • People with disabilities
  • People with disabilities
How are they planning to do it ?
  • Misc charitable actions
  • Further charitable activities
Registration history
Date Event
1964-09-28 Registered
Financial summary
Year end Income Spending Accounts received Accounts return
2013-03-31 £ 2,048 £ 2,077 Not required 2014-02-05
2012-03-31 £ 1,001 £ 4,587 Not required 2012-12-10
2011-03-31 £ 1,457 £ 1,267 Not required 2012-02-15
2010-03-31 £ 1,497 £ 3,569 Not required 2011-02-09
2009-03-31 £ 2,511 £ 3,015 Not required 2010-02-24

Search other companies

Services (by SIC Code)

  • 70229 : Management consultancy activities other than financial management
11
Company Age

Similar companies nearby

Closest companies