Age Concern Bournemouth

General information

Office Address:

700 Wimborne Road Bournemouth BH9 2EG Dorset

Number: 05401464

Incorporation date: 2005-03-22

End of financial year: 31 March

Category: Pri/lbg/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital, Use Of 'limited' Exemption)

Status: Active

Description

Data updated on:

This particular Age Concern Bournemouth business has been on the market for at least 16 years, having launched in 2005. Started with Companies House Reg No. 05401464, Age Concern Bournemouth is categorised as a Pri/lbg/nsc (private, Limited By Guarantee, No Share Capital, Use Of 'limited' Exemption) with office in 700 Wimborne Road, Dorset BH9 2EG. This enterprise's SIC and NACE codes are 88990: Other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c.. 2020/03/31 is the last time the company accounts were reported.

On October 13, 2016, the firm was seeking a Assistant Charity Shop Manager to fill a part time position in Poole, South West. They offered a part time job with wage £7.61 per hour. The offered job position required experienced worker and a CSE or its equivalent. Age Concern Bournemouth required people with over one year of working experience. To apply for the job, the candidates were asked to email the company at the following address: david.leighton@ageukbournemouth.org.ukincluding job offer number Shop Oct 16.

The company was registered as a charity on March 15, 2006. It works under charity registration number 1113294. The geographic range of the enterprise's area of benefit is in and around bournemouth and it provides aid in numerous towns and cities around Bournemouth, Dorset and Poole. As concerns the charity's financial situation, their most successful time was in 2012 when they raised 664,014 pounds and their expenditures were 406,732 pounds. Age Concern Bournemouth concentrates on charitable purposes, charitable purposes, the relief or prevention of poverty. It strives to improve the situation of the elderly people, the elderly. It provides aid to its beneficiaries by the means of undertaking research or supporting it financially, sponsoring or undertaking research and counselling and providing advocacy.

We have a team of eight directors controlling this specific firm at present, including Alison D., Kevin J., Keith G. and 5 other members of the Management Board who might be found within the Company Staff section of our website who have been utilizing the directors obligations since 2019. Additionally, the director's duties are regularly aided with by a secretary - Sarah L., who was officially appointed by this firm in April 2010.

Company staff

Alison D.

Role: Director

Appointed: 27 November 2019

Latest update: 13 March 2021

Kevin J.

Role: Director

Appointed: 27 November 2019

Latest update: 13 March 2021

Keith G.

Role: Director

Appointed: 27 November 2019

Latest update: 13 March 2021

Susan H.

Role: Director

Appointed: 30 May 2019

Latest update: 13 March 2021

Zara P.

Role: Director

Appointed: 22 November 2018

Latest update: 13 March 2021

Amelia A.

Role: Director

Appointed: 06 September 2017

Latest update: 13 March 2021

Brendan M.

Role: Director

Appointed: 18 January 2017

Latest update: 13 March 2021

Christopher L.

Role: Director

Appointed: 20 September 2013

Latest update: 13 March 2021

Sarah L.

Role: Secretary

Appointed: 01 April 2010

Latest update: 13 March 2021

Accounts Documents

Account next due date 31 December 2021
Account last made up date 31 March 2020
Confirmation statement next due date 10 May 2021
Confirmation statement last made up date 29 March 2020

Jobs and Vacancies

Assistant Charity Shop Manager in Poole, posted on Thursday 13th October 2016
Region / City South West, Poole
Industry Charity organisations
Salary £7.61 per hour
Experience at least one year
Job type part time (less than 30 hours)
Career level experienced (non-managerial)
Education level a CSE or its equivalent
Application by email david.leighton@ageukbournemouth.org.uk
Job reference code Shop Oct 16
 

Company filings

Filing category

Hide filing type
Accounts Annual return Confirmation statement Incorporation Officers Resolution
Free Download
Total exemption full company accounts data drawn up to Tue, 31st Mar 2020 (AA)
filed on: 20th, January 2021
accounts
Free Download Download filing (36 pages)

Detailed information about the charity

Charity's details

Name: Age Concern Bournemouth

Registered number: 1113294

Organisation type: Standard Registration

Area of benefit: In And Around Bournemouth

Website: www.ageukbournemouth.org.uk

Where operates
  • Bournemouth
  • Dorset
  • Poole
Other names
  • Acb
  • Age Uk Bournemouth

What is the aim of the charity ?
  • Chartity in general
  • Chartity in general
  • Eradication of poverty
  • Fighting poverty
Who are they trying to help ?
  • Eldery and old people
  • Eldery and old people
How are they planning to do it ?
  • Provides funding or conducts research
  • Provides funding or conducts research
  • Supports with advice and knowledge
  • Supports with advice and knowledge
  • Supplies human resources
  • Supplies services
  • Provides work space
  • Supplies services
  • Supplies human resources
Registration history
Date Event
2006-03-15 Registered
Financial summary
Year end Income Spending Accounts received Accounts return
2013-03-31 £ 588,268 £ 480,146 2013-11-08 2013-11-08
2012-03-31 £ 664,014 £ 406,732 2012-10-11 2012-09-24
2011-03-31 £ 438,161 £ 408,817 2011-11-15 2011-12-23
2010-03-31 £ 486,131 £ 462,910 2010-12-06 2010-12-20
2009-03-31 £ 350,970 £ 404,864 2009-11-12 2009-10-02

Search other companies

Services (by SIC Code)

  • 88990 : Other social work activities without accommodation n.e.c.
16
Company Age

Similar companies nearby

Closest companies